Privacy Policy

Introduction

Croydon Hills Community Care (we/us/our) respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988, the Privacy Amendment Act (Private Sector) 2000 (the Act) and any similar state or territory legislation applicable. The NPPs contained in the Act cover the areas of:

  • Collection, Use and Disclosure, Data Quality, Data Security, Openness, Access and correction, Identifiers, Anonymity, Transborder data flows and Sensitive information.

We collect your personal details to administer your relationship with CHCC, to provide any personal assistance and to provide you with information on programs/services.

This policy describes how we manage any personal information we have about you. Examples of personal information are an individual’s name, signature, address, telephone number, date of birth, medical records, bank account details and commentary about a person.

What personal information about me does CHCC hold?

Croydon Hills Community Care Participants

CHCC collects and holds various personal information, (including sensitive information in limited circumstances) about those who attend and/or interact with Croydon Hills Community Care. This includes information collected by CHCC as part of its day to day activities including if you attend or are involved in any activity run by CHCC. CHCC will only collect sensitive information where it is consented to by the individual or their parent or guardian. Personal information is not shared without the consent of the individual and is not distributed to any organisation that is not associated with CHCC. Sensitive information is only shared where we believe that its use or disclosure is necessary to prevent threats to the health, life or safety to any individual.

The information collected by CHCC may include:

  1. Your full name, gender, age and contact details, including postal address, email address and telephone numbers
  2. Your education status (including the name of your education institution)
  3. Your marital status
  4. If you are under 18, whether you suffer from any allergies or health conditions
  5. If you are part of a household, details relating to the households, such as:
    • personal information of your family members, and
    • personal details of your children.


Croydon Hills Community Care Personnel

CHCC also holds information relating to all its staff, volunteers and group leaders (Personnel) including:

  1. the role and activities of the Personnel, and
  2. the qualifications held by the Personnel relevant to his or her role, such as working with children status. CHCC also records the current status of the qualifications, such as whether the Personnel are in the process of applying for the qualifications.

Census

From time to time CHCC may conduct a census to update its management system. CHCC will record and collect all the personal information that you may provide in your response.

Video recording and security

CHCC may from time to time record video or images of services and activities at CHCC. These videos and images may be used and shown for internal information, teaching and/or promotional purposes. By attending our services and activities, you consent to CHCC taking the video and images and using and disclosing them for such purposes. If we would like to publish your image for a specific external purpose such as promotional material or on our website we will obtain your consent. Specific exemptions may apply. See 2.6 for details.

In addition, CHCC may also operate external security surveillance cameras for security purposes. CHCC may use and disclose the video footage from these cameras for legal and security reasons.

General

CHCC may also hold any other information you provided to us (whether orally, by mail or email or online).

If at any time another person provides personal information about you to us, we will ask that person to ensure that you have read and understood this policy and separately consented to that personal information being used and disclosed by us for the purposes described below. If you provide personal information about any other person (including your family members), then you must ensure that the person has read and understood this policy and consents to us collecting, using and disclosing the information that you provide as described in this policy.

What does CHCC do with my personal information?

3.1       Attendees

CHCC uses the personal information about its attendees to:

  1. administer the records of your relationship with CHCC, and
  2. assist CHCC in providing services to you

3.2       Staff, volunteers and group leaders

CHCC uses personal information about its Personnel to assess their suitability to perform their role, and to match their skills to particular activities.

3.3       General

CHCC also uses personal information about you:

  1. to respond to your queries;
  2. to contact and communicate with you;
  3. to assist CHCC in operating and improving its services;
  4. to send information about and invitations to future events, worship services, services, events or current issues;
  5. for our internal administrative, promotional and planning requirements; and
  6. to compile and report statistics, with all the relevant personal and/or proprietary information de-identified prior to the completion of such statistics.

3.4    Opt out

You may opt out of receiving any communications from CHCC at any time. If you wish to do this, please make all requests to us (see “Contact Us” below). Please indicate on your request whether you would like to opt out of either, or both, postal and electronic communications.

3.5       Disclosure

CHCC will not disclose personal information about you to any person except:

  1. on a confidential basis to its Personnel who have a need to know to provide a service to you;
  2. on a confidential basis to agents and other service providers that CHCC uses in the day to day operations of its activities such as the manager of CHCC’s management system; or
  3. with your prior consent (for example, on CHCC’s directory).

Openness

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by writing to us at the address below (see “Contact Us” below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it (eg emailing or mailing it to you).

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request correction of that information by contacting us. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Anonymity

You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However, if you choose not to provide CHCC with personal details, such as your name or address, the range of options and services available to you may be limited.

Data Storage

In CHCC office, all hardcopy personal information is stored in secure cupboards, and where possible in secured offices and premises. Any personal information that is stored on CHCC’s management system and database requires password authentication to access it. All papers containing personal information are disposed of either by secure paper destruction, shredding or incineration. Portable devices such as disks and flash drives containing personal information are destroyed when no longer in use.

If any personal information collected by CHCC is stored or managed by a third party on behalf of CHCC, CHCC will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information will be held, used and disclosed by the third party consistently with the National Privacy Principles. The service provider managing the information for CHCC may store certain personal information outside Australia. You consent to the transfer of your information outside Australia by submitting your personal information to CHCC.

Online Security

We have a public website www.chbc.org.au which is available to anyone. We will not store any personal data on this site unless specific permission has been sought and given to provide specific personal information.

Contact Us

Any questions about this policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by CHCC, should also be made in writing to the address below.
Our contact details are as follows:
Croydon Hills Community Care
4-8 Bemboka Road
Croydon Hills VIC 3136
Phone: (03) 9876 4503
Email: enquiries@croydonhills.care

Security, quality and accuracy of information

We endeavour to keep personal information up to date and accurate. We will also endeavour to protect your personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Staff / Volunteers shall have access to data collected and stored according to the need of their role. Permission to access confidential information will be given at the discretion of the Senior Pastor or Office Manager.

A record of staff members / volunteers who have access to the data shall be maintained and reviewed every 12 months. All people having access to private information are expected to comply with relevant CHBC policies to ensure confidentiality of information is upheld.

Miscellaneous

In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act 1988.

This policy represents our policy as at 28 April 2021. CHCC may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on CHCC in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. CHCC may do so, subject only to any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act 1988 or other applicable legislation.

National Privacy Principles

The Privacy Amendment Act sets out how we should collect, sue, keep, secure and disclose personal information. It also gives to individuals the right to know what information an organisation holds about him or her and the right to correct it if it is wrong. The Act has ten National Privacy Principles (NPPs) that cover the following areas:

NPP 1

Collection

Collection of personal information must be fair, lawful and not intrusive. A person must be told CHCC’s name, the purpose of collection, and how to get access to their personal information, and what happens if the person chooses not to give the information.

NPP 2

Use and disclosure

CHCC should only use or disclose information for the purpose it was collected (primary purpose) unless the person has consented, or the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose and a person would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

NPP 3

Data Quality

CHCC will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it collects is accurate and up-to-date.

NPP 4

Data Security

CHCC will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds against misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

NPP 5

Openness

CHCC will have a document outlining its information handling practices and make this available to anyone who asks for it.

NPP 6

Access and correction

An individual has the right to access the personal information that CHCC holds about them (although there are some exceptions).

NPP 7

Identifiers

CHCC must not adopt, use or disclose an identifier that has been assigned by a Commonwealth government agency (ie Tax File number, Medicare number)

NPP 8

Anonymity

Organisations must give people the option to interact anonymously whenever it is practical and lawful to do so.

NPP 9

Transborder data flows

CHCC can only transfer personal information to a recipient in a foreign country in circumstances where the information can have the appropriate protection.

NPP 10

Sensitive Information

An organisation must not collect sensitive information unless the individual has consented, it is required to do so by law or the collection is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual.